2026.05.14
Industry News
Precision machining is the process of removing material from a metal workpiece using computer-controlled cutting tools to achieve dimensional tolerances as tight as plus or minus 0.001 inches (0.025 millimeters) or better. It is the foundation of manufacturing sectors that require repeatable, exacting part geometries, including aerospace, medical device production, automotive, and defense. When tolerances at this scale are required, conventional hand-operated or manually guided tools are simply incapable of delivering consistent results across a production run of any size.
Sheet Metal Processing covers a broader family of operations including cutting, bending, forming, stamping, riveting, and finishing flat metal stock into three-dimensional parts and assemblies. High Precision Stamping is the most exacting segment of this family, using hardened die sets and progressive tooling to punch, blank, and form sheet metal components to tolerances comparable to those achieved in machining, typically within plus or minus 0.01 to 0.05 millimeters depending on material thickness and die condition.
For anyone entering the field, the practical answer to how do you become a cnc programmer is: complete a two-year associate degree or a recognized vocational certificate in CNC machining or manufacturing technology, learn at least one industry-standard CAM software platform, and accumulate hands-on machine time. The full pathway takes two to four years but opens access to a trade with median annual wages in the United States of approximately $61,000 to $75,000 according to Bureau of Labor Statistics data, with senior programmers and specialists earning considerably more.
Precision machining encompasses a family of subtractive manufacturing operations. Each process removes material by a different physical mechanism, and each is suited to different part geometries, materials, and tolerance requirements. The most widely used precision machining operations in industrial production are:
Tolerance in precision machining refers to the permissible variation in a dimension from its nominal design value. The tighter the tolerance, the more difficult and expensive the part is to produce, because tighter tolerances demand more precise equipment, more careful process control, and more rigorous inspection. Understanding the relationship between tolerance class and production complexity is essential for anyone specifying or quoting precision machined components.
| Tolerance Class | Typical Range | Achievable Process | Typical Application |
| Coarse | Plus or minus 0.5 mm and above | Manual machining, rough milling | Structural frames, brackets |
| Medium | Plus or minus 0.1 to 0.5 mm | Standard CNC milling and turning | General machine components |
| Fine | Plus or minus 0.025 to 0.1 mm | High precision CNC, jig boring | Gears, bearings, housings |
| Very fine | Plus or minus 0.005 to 0.025 mm | Precision grinding, diamond turning | Aerospace, medical implants |
| Ultra precision | Plus or minus 0.001 mm and below | Lapping, ion beam machining | Optics, semiconductor tooling |
Precision machining is applied to a wide range of metallic and non-metallic materials. The choice of material affects cutting speed, tool selection, coolant requirements, and achievable surface finish. The most frequently machined materials in industrial production include aluminum alloys (6061, 7075), stainless steels (303, 304, 316, 17-4 PH), carbon steels, titanium alloys, brass, copper, and engineering plastics such as PEEK and Delrin. Aluminum alloys are the most machinable metals in common industrial use, allowing cutting speeds two to five times faster than steel, which significantly reduces cycle time and cost per part in high-volume production.
Sheet Metal Processing begins with cutting flat sheet stock to the required blank size and shape. The primary cutting methods used in modern sheet metal production each offer different combinations of speed, edge quality, material compatibility, and capital cost:
After cutting, Sheet Metal Processing continues with forming operations that convert flat blanks into three-dimensional parts. Press brake bending is the most universal forming operation, using a punch and V-die to create precise bend angles in flat sheet. Modern CNC press brakes achieve angular repeatability of plus or minus 0.1 to 0.3 degrees, sufficient for most precision enclosure and structural bracket applications. The minimum bend radius for a given material is approximately equal to the material thickness for soft aluminum and two to three times the material thickness for harder steels and stainless steels, to avoid cracking at the bend line.
Deep drawing uses a punch to force a flat blank into a die cavity, forming a cup or box shape with no material removed, only redistributed. This process is used for producing shells, housings, and containers in high volumes. Roll forming is a continuous process where a flat strip passes through a series of roller die stations that progressively form the cross-section profile, used for long parts with consistent cross-sections such as structural channels, frames, and trim profiles.
High Precision Stamping occupies the overlap between Sheet Metal Processing and precision machining in terms of dimensional output. Standard stamping produces parts with tolerances in the range of plus or minus 0.1 to 0.3mm, acceptable for brackets, clips, and non-critical structural components. High Precision Stamping, by contrast, achieves tolerances of plus or minus 0.01 to 0.05mm on critical dimensions by combining several advanced tooling and process control factors that are absent in standard production stamping.
The factors that differentiate High Precision Stamping from standard stamping include:
High Precision Stamping becomes economically justified over precision machining when production volumes exceed approximately 10,000 to 50,000 parts per year and part geometry is achievable within the constraints of progressive die tooling. In these volume ranges, the per-part cost of a stamped component can be 70 to 90 percent lower than an equivalent machined part because stamping cycle times are measured in fractions of a second while machining cycle times are measured in minutes.
Sectors that depend on High Precision Stamping at scale include automotive fuel injection components, electronic connector terminals, medical device components such as surgical staple blanks and cardiac lead components, watchmaking components, and precision relay and switch contacts in the electronics industry. In these applications, part volumes range from hundreds of thousands to billions of units per year, making the high tooling investment of precision die sets fully justified by the per-part cost savings.
The practical answer to how to rivet sheet metal depends on whether you are working in a production environment or a repair and fabrication context. In both cases, the fundamental process is the same: drill or punch a clearance hole through the sheets being joined, insert the rivet shank, and deform the tail end of the rivet to clamp the sheets together. The key to a strong, leak-free rivet joint is achieving the correct hole diameter, the correct grip length selection, and the correct installation force or pull force for the rivet type being used.
The most important practical dimension in riveting is the hole diameter relative to the rivet shank diameter. The hole should be 0.1 to 0.15mm larger in diameter than the rivet shank for structural blind rivets and solid rivets. Too small a hole damages the rivet and the workpiece during installation; too large a hole allows the rivet to tip during setting, reducing joint strength and potentially allowing the installed rivet to work loose under vibration loading.
| Rivet Type | Installation Method | Access Required | Typical Shear Strength | Best Application |
| Solid rivet | Bucking bar and rivet gun or squeeze | Both sides | High (2000 to 4000 N per rivet) | Aerospace, structural joints |
| Blind (pop) rivet | Rivet gun pulls mandrel to collapse body | One side only | Moderate (500 to 2500 N per rivet) | Enclosures, ductwork, general fabrication |
| Structural blind rivet | Mandrel retained in body after setting | One side only | High (2000 to 5000 N per rivet) | Structural assemblies with blind access |
| Drive rivet | Mandrel driven with hammer to expand body | One side only | Low to moderate | Panels, trim, non-structural attachments |
| Self-piercing rivet (SPR) | Hydraulic press forces rivet through top sheet, locks in lower sheet | Both sides (die required below) | High (3000 to 6000 N per rivet) | Automotive body assembly, multi-material joints |
Blind rivets, also called pop rivets, are the most commonly used fastener in general Sheet Metal Processing because they require access from one side only and install in seconds with a hand or pneumatic rivet gun. The correct installation sequence is:
Burrs are the raised, sharp metal projections left at cut or punched edges after any material separation operation. Every cutting process in Sheet Metal Processing, including laser cutting, plasma cutting, punching, and sawing, produces burrs of varying severity depending on the process, material type, material thickness, and condition of the cutting tools. Unremoved burrs cause assembly fit problems, injury risk to handlers, premature seal failure in fluid systems, and stress concentration points that initiate fatigue cracks under cyclic loading.
For precision sheet metal parts in industries such as electronics, medical devices, and aerospace, customer specifications frequently mandate a maximum burr height of 0.05 to 0.1mm on all edges, requiring consistent mechanical deburring rather than relying on manual hand deburring, which is slow, inconsistent, and inadequate for production volumes above a few hundred parts per day.
Finding the right metal deburring machine begins with understanding the available machine types and matching their capabilities to your specific part geometry, material, production volume, and surface finish requirements:
To find the right metal deburring machine for a specific production requirement, evaluate the following criteria systematically before requesting quotations from machine suppliers:
Before addressing how do you become a cnc programmer, it is worth being precise about what the role involves in a modern manufacturing environment. A CNC programmer translates a part design from a CAD drawing or 3D model into a machine control program (NC code, commonly called G-code) that directs a CNC machine tool to cut, turn, mill, or grind the part to the specified dimensions and surface finish. The programmer selects cutting tools, defines cutting speeds and feed rates, establishes workholding strategy, and sequences the operations in an order that produces the part efficiently with minimum setup changes.
In most modern shops, CNC programming is performed using a CAM (computer-aided manufacturing) software platform rather than manually writing G-code line by line. Popular CAM software platforms include Mastercam, Fusion 360, Siemens NX CAM, Hypermill, and Edgecam. Proficiency in at least one major CAM platform is a non-negotiable requirement for employment as a CNC programmer in a production manufacturing environment.
The most direct education route to becoming a CNC programmer follows this sequence:
Compensation for CNC programmers varies significantly based on experience level, geographic location, industry sector, and the complexity of work being programmed. The following data is based on United States labor market information:
| Experience Level | Typical Annual Salary (USD) | Typical Role Title | Primary Responsibilities |
| Entry level (0 to 2 years) | $42,000 to $55,000 | CNC Operator, Junior Machinist | Machine operation, setup from existing programs |
| Mid-level (3 to 6 years) | $55,000 to $75,000 | CNC Programmer, Machinist | CAM programming, setup, first-article inspection |
| Senior (7 to 15 years) | $75,000 to $100,000 | Senior CNC Programmer, Lead Programmer | Complex multi-axis programming, process optimization |
| Specialist or management (15 or more years) | $95,000 to $130,000 or more | Manufacturing Engineer, Programming Manager | Process development, team leadership, quoting |
Beyond the baseline of CAM software proficiency and machine knowledge, the following technical skills differentiate programmers who advance quickly from those who remain at the operator level:
Quality control in precision machining and Sheet Metal Processing requires measurement tools whose accuracy significantly exceeds the tolerances being inspected. The general rule is that the measurement system should have an accuracy of at least one tenth of the tolerance being measured, known as the 10-to-1 gauging ratio. For a tolerance of plus or minus 0.05mm, the measurement system should therefore be accurate to plus or minus 0.005mm or better.
Commonly used measurement tools in precision manufacturing include:
Precision machined and stamped components for industrial customers are typically produced and inspected to established international standards that define acceptable quality levels, test methods, and documentation requirements. The most frequently referenced standards in precision metal manufacturing include ISO 2768 for general dimensional tolerances on machined parts, ISO 286 for limits and fits for cylindrical features, ASTM material specifications for metal alloys, and AS9100 (aerospace quality management system) or ISO 13485 (medical device quality management system) for sector-specific quality program requirements. Customers in aerospace, medical, and defense sectors almost universally require documented compliance with one of these quality management system standards as a condition of supplier approval.
Precision machining is a category of CNC-controlled material removal processes that achieve dimensional tolerances of plus or minus 0.025mm or tighter, using advanced machine tools, cutting tool technology, and process control. Regular or general machining typically works to tolerances of plus or minus 0.1 to 0.5mm and uses standard equipment without the same level of thermal compensation, vibration control, or in-process gauging. The difference in tolerance capability is driven by the quality of the machine tool, the programming approach, the cutting tool selection, and the inspection methodology used throughout the process.
The first practical step is converting the 3D part design into a flat blank development, also called an unfolded pattern, that accounts for bend allowances so that after all bends are formed the part achieves its nominal dimensions. Once the flat blank pattern is confirmed, the appropriate cutting method (laser, punch, or waterjet) is selected based on material type, thickness, and required edge quality. Tooling for bending is then selected or designed, and a prototype batch is produced and inspected before committing to production tooling investment.
When access from only one side is available, use blind rivets (pop rivets) or structural blind rivets. Drill the hole to the correct clearance diameter, select a rivet with a grip length matching the total sheet thickness, insert the rivet body into the hole, and operate the rivet gun to pull the mandrel through the body until it snaps at the break neck. Structural blind rivets (such as Huck BOM or Gesipa Bulb-Tite types) are preferred over standard pop rivets when the joint must carry significant structural load, as the retained mandrel provides substantially higher shear and tensile strength.
For laser-cut flat sheet metal parts, a wide-belt flat sheet deburring and finishing machine is the most appropriate solution. Select a machine with a working width that accommodates your largest sheet size, with at least two heads: one abrasive belt head for burr removal and one brush head for edge rounding and surface finishing. Confirm the machine's minimum part thickness specification, as very thin sheets (below 0.5mm) can be difficult to transport through roller-feed deburring machines without buckling. Request material test cuts from machine suppliers before purchasing to verify performance on your specific material and thickness range.
High Precision Stamping achieves dimensional tolerances of plus or minus 0.01 to 0.05mm on critical features, comparable to precision machining, while producing parts at cycle times of fractions of a second. Standard stamping achieves tolerances of plus or minus 0.1 to 0.3mm. The tighter tolerances of High Precision Stamping are achieved through hardened tool steel dies ground to high surface finish, fine blanking technology for cut edges, closed-loop press slide control, and in-die monitoring systems. This makes it viable for connector terminals, medical device components, watch parts, and fuel injection components where machining-level accuracy is required at production volumes that make machining economically impractical.
A four-year degree is not required to become a CNC programmer. The most common pathway is a two-year associate degree or one to two-year certificate program in CNC machining or manufacturing technology at a community college or technical institute, combined with hands-on machine time. Completing a NIMS (National Institute for Metalworking Skills) certification strengthens the credential for employment. Many successful CNC programmers begin as machine operators, learn CAM software independently or through employer training, and advance into programming roles within three to five years of entering the field.
A CNC operator runs existing programs on CNC machines: loading parts, starting programs, monitoring the cutting process, checking finished parts, and making minor offset adjustments within defined limits. A CNC programmer creates the programs that operators run: selecting tools, defining cutting parameters, writing or generating G-code using CAM software, testing programs on the machine, and optimizing cycle time and part quality. In smaller shops, one person may perform both roles. In larger production environments, programming and operating are separate specializations with programming typically commanding higher compensation.
High Precision Stamping is applicable to most metals supplied in sheet or strip form, including cold-rolled steel, stainless steel, aluminum alloys, copper, brass, phosphor bronze, titanium, and nickel alloys. The material must have sufficient ductility to deform without cracking during the stamping operations. The most commonly stamped materials in high-precision applications are stainless steel (301, 304) and copper alloys for electrical connector terminals, cold-rolled steel for automotive and appliance components, and aluminum alloys for lightweight structural and electronic hardware applications.
Hand deburring is sufficient only when production volumes are very low (fewer than 50 to 100 parts per day), part geometry is simple and accessible, and there is no formal burr height specification from the customer. As soon as any of the following apply, a mechanical deburring machine becomes justified: production volumes exceed 200 parts per shift, the customer specification states a maximum burr height (typically 0.05 to 0.1mm), the parts will be used in sealing, fluid handling, or electrical applications where burrs cause functional failure, or the labor cost of hand deburring exceeds the amortized cost of a machine over a 12 to 24 month period.
Precision machining and Sheet Metal Processing are complementary rather than competing processes, and many complex assemblies require both. Sheet Metal Processing produces thin-walled enclosures, brackets, frames, and structural components that would be prohibitively expensive to machine from solid stock. Precision machining produces the threaded inserts, bushings, precision bores, shafts, and close-tolerance mating features that are beyond the capability of sheet metal forming. In a typical electromechanical assembly, the enclosure and structural chassis are sheet metal fabrications, while the precise mounting features, fastener inserts, and functional mechanical components are precision machined parts that are assembled together into the final product.